LPE is an subsidiary public company, all references to ‘LPE’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy apply to Locality Planning Energy Pty Ltd.

LPE is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy  Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does LPE collect personal Information?

LPE collects certain personal information in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the services they require.

What types of information does LPE collect?

Generally, the information that LPE collect and use is limited to contact details, we do not hold or request information that is not directly relevant to the service that we are providing, and we do not hold information longer than we are legally or contractually required to do so.

The types of personal information that we collect may include information about:

  1. customers who may be;
    a. receiving electricity Services
    b. part of a body corporate we provide service to
    c. directly or indirectly engaged by us to provide a service
  2. employees
  3. personal contacts of corporate clients or suppliers
  4. applicants for employment with LPE, and
  5. other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business.

This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet. Please note t hat certain parts of our website provides systems for secure transmission across the internet.

We may also collect and use personal information available from public sources, such as telephone listings, and from private and held sources where it is necessary to identify customers. For example, builders, real estate agents and/or strata managers may provide details of owners, existing tenants, new occupants and tenants who are using electricity or are participants in services we are providing.

How does LPE use and disclose personal information?

In general, LPE may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide services to customers;
  2. to complete services;
  3. to communicate with contractors and suppliers;
  4. to help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future needs;
  5. to consider applications for employment; and
  6. to comply with legal obligations.
  7. Marketing or quality control surveys

If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers (whether it be through electronic methods or otherwise), or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, you may request that LPE not do so at any time.

Also, if you are the contact person for a customer, supplier or lot owner, we may use your personal information such as your name or contact details to manage our services or processes.

  1. Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may use for or disclose personal information to:
  1. service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative,  financial, research or other services;
  2. insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law;
  3. credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  4. anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

If you are a customer receiving electricity services we may give personal information about you to a credit reporting agency, whether before, during or after the provision of credit to you, for the following purposes:

  1. to obtain a consumer credit report about you, and/or
  2. to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.

However, the information that we are permitted to give to a credit reporting agency is limited to:

  1. your name, sex, date of birth, current address and previous two addresses;
  2. the name of your employer;
  3. your driver’s licence or state issued ID number;
  4. the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount;
  5. the fact that LPE is a current credit provider to you;
  6. information that, in our opinion, suggests you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, that you have acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations).

Does LPE collect sensitive information?

LPE will always obtain authorised consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing sensitive information, unless the collection of the information is required of us by law. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union,  sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Management of personal Information

LPE has implemented organisational measures to assist us in ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise however that your personal information may change frequently with changes of address and personal circumstance.

We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the principles. LPE will always seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Principles, you usually have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which L PE holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of the action taken. You may request to access your personal information by contacting us  by a method set out below. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

  1. to complete an Information Request Form
  2. to verify your identity in writing, and/or
  3. if the inquiry involves extensive administration time or resources, to pay a fee. If this is the case, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if required.

Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to certain aspects of personal information (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable  impact upon the privacy of other individuals), or LPE.

Complaints about privacy management

If you consider that any action taken by LPE breaches this Privacy Policy, Privacy Law or are concerned in anyway, you can make a complaint by contacting us. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint; our dispute resolution policy is available on request.


Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed bi-annually, and on an as required basis to take account of new laws and technology changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.